PRIVACY POLICY

The data controller responsible for processing your personal information is ITE Expo International LLC which you can contact online or by post at:

ITE Expo International LLC, premises I, 3, bldg. 2, Verkhnyaya Krasnoselskaya str., 107140, Moscow, Russia

Introduction

ITE is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This privacy policy will explain how we look after your personal data; please read it carefully. For ease of use this document is provided in a structured format so you can click through to the specific sections using the links below.

1. Purpose of this privacy policy

2. The data we collect about you

3. How is your personal data collected?

4. How we use your personal data

5. Sharing your personal data

6. Data security

7. Data retention

8. Your rights

9. Contact us

10. Legal basis of processing

11. Glossary of terms

Purpose of this privacy policy

This policy aims to give you information on how ITE collects and processes your personal data through your use of any of our websites and participation in our events, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our newsletter, register for or attend one of our events, request further information about or purchase any of our services.

This privacy policy supplements any more specific privacy notices we may provide to you when collecting specific information from you and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, as described below. In some cases, the data may not be personal data by itself but where it is associated with other data from which you can be identified, we treat it as personal data:

We may also utilize the above information to create Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Whilst Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data it is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We may collect dietary restrictions to ensure that you have the best experience at out events. This information may allow inferences regarding your religion or health. Please only provide this information if you consent to its use for the intended purpose.

We otherwise do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

a) Analytics providers, Search information providers and advertising networks who provide Technical Data about your use of websites.

b) Providers of technical, visitor registration, payment and delivery services who provide us with Contact, Financial and Transaction Data relevant to services provided to you.

c) Data brokers, aggregators or third party sales agents who provide us with Identity and Contact Data of individuals likely to be interested in our services.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

The appendix at the end of this policy informs you in more detail of the legal basis of processing your data, and in particular what our legitimate interest is in each case.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data unless you have gone through a specific consent process for a particular service.

Marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data for marketing products and services to you where we have a lawful basis on which to do so.

Unless you opt-out, you will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, registered to attend one of our events or purchased services from us. You have the right to opt-out of these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by Contacting us.

Third-party marketing

Where we have your express consent to do so, we may share your personal data with trusted companies outside the ITE for marketing purposes.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it or for a compatible purpose, if we reasonably consider that we need to use it for that purpose and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, including:

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary to:

We may also disclose your information to third parties:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted over the internet; any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your information within our control and possession.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and for no longer than six years (unless a longer period is required by law).

In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ’Your rights’ below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please complete our online form. A fee is not usually payable to exercise your rights (although we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive). We will ask you to provide identification to ensure that we are providing information to the correct person. We will try to respond to requests within a month.

Data Subjects’ Rights in California

If you are a resident of California you may have a right pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code to obtain certain information about the types of personal data that we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal data.

Contact us

Controller

ITE is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found on our corporate website. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the ITE so when we mention “ITE”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the ITE responsible for processing your data.

ITE Expo International LLC is the controller and responsible for this website.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: ITE Expo International LLC

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: ITE Expo International LLC, premises I, 3, bldg. 2, Verkhnyaya Krasnoselskaya str., 107140, Moscow, Russia

Telephone number: +7 499 750 08 28

Any requests to exercise your rights, can be made using our online application form.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us at [email protected]

Updates

This policy was last updated on 8th January 2019. Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Legal basis of processing

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To register you as a visitor to one of our events

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Notifying you about changes to event dates, locations or related services

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
© Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Making logistical arrangements with you in connection with your exhibitor space at an event

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Financial
(d) Transaction
(e ) Profile

Performance of a contract with you

Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
© Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)



Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Glossary of Terms

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.